One of the most majestic animals that exist is the lion. Also known as the king of the jungle, thanks to numerous films, documentaries, and television series, he has gained respect, admiration, and the throne among all animals. However, even with its fame, there are curious facts that most people ignore these beautiful cats. Here are the 16 curiosities you probably didn’t know about lions.
Data You Did Not Know About The Lion
Despite his reputation as king, the lion is not the biggest cat on the planet. It occupies the second place among the living cats. The tiger holds the first place.
To gain mastery of the pack, the male fights with the leader. Once he manages to defeat him, he sacrifices the cubs of the former leader so that the females enter the heat and raise only the cubs of their offspring.
During the breeding season, a lion can copulate more than 3,000 times, while a lioness copulates on average about 2.2 times per hour in its four days of fertility. For this reason, mating can be repeated up to 50 times for 24 hours.
Although lions are known as the “king of the jungle,” they live in grasslands and plains, not in the jungle.
Interesting Facts About The Lion
There are myths, legends, and beliefs around the world about lions. It is one of the most famous, charismatic and admired by children and adults. People deserve to know some essential facts about it:
- The International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) recognizes two lion subspecies: the Asian lion and the African lion.
- Despite his nickname “king of the jungle,” the lion does not inhabit the rainforests. It thrives in savannas, meadows, thickets, grasslands, dry forests, among others.
- Thousands of years ago, lions walked in America.
- It is the only feline that can live in packs.
- During the first weeks of a baby’s life, its fur has dark round spots.
- Its conservation status is vulnerable, according to IUCN.
- In general, females are the ones in charge of hunting for food. Of course, males usually eat first.
- Spend between 20 and 21 hours a day resting. It could compete with the lazy!
- It is only possible to find Asian lions in the Gir Forest, India.
- One can hear a lion’s roar up to 8 kilometers away.
- Only the male has a mane.
- Its sense of sight is about six times more sensitive than that of a human being.
- The females of a pack are related. That is, they are familiar.
- During the Roman Empire, they trained thousands of lions to fight with other animals and humans. Many died in combat.
- The Asian lion is slightly smaller than the African lion.
- The cave paintings that represent lions are up to 32,000 years old.