The leopard climbs up the tree quickly and silently and lies comfortably on a strong branch. From up here, it has a good view of the wide grassy landscape of the savannah. It is not in a hurry. It knows a treat will come under his lookout and won’t see him. The leopard with its spotted fur is camouflaged far too well.
If wild boar, deer, antelope, or birds take a break under the branch, the big cat pounces on the unsuspecting prey and kills it with a targeted bite. Sometimes, leopards also carefully climb down the trunk to stalk the animals and then start chasing them. There is no denying that it is the master of hunting!
In the sprint, leopards can even run up to 60 kph. They are not as fast as cheetahs, but they would even overtake a car in city traffic.
The leopard belongs to the genus Panthera and the big cat family. For many people, the leopard was the embodiment of courage and strength. The leopard still plays a major role in mythologies and different cultures.
The Leopard’s Habitat
Leopards have the largest range of all big cats. Leopards occur in numerous countries in Asia and Africa. Originally, they even lived in southern Europe. In many countries, leopards are now considered to be critically endangered, for example, in Turkey.
Size And Weight Of The Leopard
Leopards are heavier than cheetahs and also have a stronger physique than these. The spots on their fur are dark, and some of the spots are rosette-shaped. It is a characteristic that distinguishes leopards from cheetahs.
The body size and weight of the individual leopard species differ widely within the distribution areas. Leopards living in forests are usually smaller in size than leopards living in open savannas. Leopards can grow up to three meters long, including their tails. There are a total of 27 scientifically proven leopard subspecies.
Adult males can weigh between 40 to 90 kg. The females are somewhat smaller and only weigh between 30 to 60 kg.
The Fur Drawing Of The Leopards
For antelopes, porcupines, and other inhabitants of the African savannah, the leopard is a nasty surprise. The sneaky hunter approaches its prey through deep grass or low branches and remains almost invisible.
Thanks to the dots, spots, and curls on the fur, it is hardly noticeable. Typical of the fur of a leopard are the rosettes, which are usually arranged in rows on the back. The belly and underside of the body are white to creamy and have no pattern.
The drawing of the fur differs depending on the subspecies. Leopards that hunt mainly in forest areas have a denser and darker coat pattern. Nature always has the right camouflage dress ready!
What Does A Leopard Eat?
Leopards are very quick and clever hunters. They do not pose a threat to us humans, but otherwise, their prey depends on the respective habitat. Leopards are not very picky about prey and eat almost everything. Larger and stronger animals, like goats or gazelles, are killed by the leopard with a strong bite in the throat. The leopard kills smaller animals by breaking their necks with their teeth.