Lion, known as the only genuinely social cats, prefer to live a nomadic lifestyle and live in groups called pride, and leadership in these groups mostly belongs to women.
Lions have golden fur, and males have a hairy mane, the color of which varies from light to rusty or even black. The color of the fur depends on the age, genes, and the level of the hormones.
Adult lion males can reach a length of up to 3 m and usually weigh between 150 and 250 kg, while females are somewhat smaller with a maximum length of 2.7 m and weigh about 120 to 180 kg. A lion’s tail can reach a length of 0.6 to 1 m.
The lion’s body is ideal for hunting: they are strong and firm, have strong front paws and jaws that help them kill prey.
Curious Facts About Lion
- Lions mainly eat large animals such as B. Zebras and wildebeests. Don’t despise the prey of other predators – hyenas and leopards. The main pride hunters are women.
- Lionesses mate every two years and can give birth to 1 to 6 lions immediately 3.5 months after conception. About 60 to 70% of the lion die in the first year of life. Female pride helps each other take care of their offspring.
- In the wild, male lions live an average of 12 years and women of 15 years. Lions can live longer in the zoo for more than 20 years.
- Up to 40 lions can proudly live, including adult females, juvenile lions (2 to 4 years), and 1 to 2 adult males. Females remain in their mother’s pride for a lifetime if the lack of food does not force the pride to split. Men are barred from pride when they grow old to compete with younger rivals.
- Men travel first with the whole group, which consists of his relatives, and then they look for another pride to go to. Usually, men live in pride for 2 to 3 years.
- Men and women mark their territories with the help of urine and drive out rivals with their terrible roar.
Where Do They Live?
Lions once lived all over Europe, Africa, and North America, but nowadays mostly in Africa from the southern edge of the Sahara to the northern part of South Africa. The habitat is savanna.
A small lion population is around 300 individuals and lives in the Gir Forest in the West Indies.
Security Status: African Lion – Vulnerable Asian Lion On The Verge Of Extinction
Lion populations suffer from the fact that a person hunts them and takes away the territory of animals, and lions are also at risk of diseases that can be transmitted by domestic dogs from neighboring villages.
In the past two decades, the lion population in Africa has halved for various reasons, including punitive measures by farmers: lions intervene in livestock.
Human interference in the habitat of Asian lions endangered their population in the Gir sky forest.
- The closest relatives of lions are tigers, with which lions can cross in captivity. As a result, hybrids of these cats appear light.
- Lions take second place among cats in size after the tigers.
- The terrible roar of a lion can be heard in the savannah for 8 km.
- The lion’s mane helps the lion to defend itself during the fighting.
- Lions can hunt up to 80 kph, although they can cover short distances. Lion’s Leap reaches 11 m.
- Asian lions have a rarer mane than African relatives, and they have a characteristic fold of skin on their bellies. The ears of the African lions are hidden in the mane, while they protrude from the Asians.