Cougar, also known as a mountain lion, is a carnivorous mammal that belongs to the family of felines (Felidae). Their scientific name of this animal is Puma Concolor. It’s completely native to America, and its characteristics can certainly interest you. In particular, you’ll find their distribution and adaptability truly fascinating.
According to a few studies, the puma, leopard, and lynx have a common ancestor from Asia. It emigrated to North America through the Bering Strait approximately eight million years ago. Then, the different evolutionary lineages diverged, and the puma conquered South America through the end of Panama. However, these are only theories obtained based on genome studies, and no definitive answer is available for you to know thoroughly.
The appearance of cougars is similar to other large cats, such as those belonging to the Panthera genus. The body is slender and extremely agile. Moreover, it varies in size according to its location. You’ll find that the smaller ones generally remain close to the equator.
The head is round, and on it, there are two erect and triangular ears. In the front are his two eyes, a thick muzzle, a large nose.
It has four legs, which are large and powerful. The front is accompanied by five retractable claws that allow you to climb and hunt, while the back has four. Besides, the latter is considered the strongest of all felines, providing a significant leap. It can reach to almost 5.4 meters in vertical jumps and 6 to 12 meters horizontally. The tail measures around 60 to 90 centimeters and is characterized by being black at the tip.
Their coat is uniform, short, and soft. They are generally golden in color, although there are also grey or reddish individuals. It also has more transparent areas in the legs, chin, neck, and jaw. Indeed, you will find pumas having similar vibes as that of the other wild cats. However, it’s prominent differences can be quite jarring.
Habitat – Where Do They Live?
The distribution of this cat includes the entire American continent since its ease of adaptation allows it to live in virtually any habitat. It’s possible to find them from the north of Canada to the south of the Andes Mountains. You can essentially learn about their distribution, and see that they have essentially made America their home.
The habitats of the cougar are forests, lowlands, and mountainous deserts. The animal has a preference for areas with dense vegetation, although it also lives in regions with the little plant. These include canyons, jungles, rocky terrain, and slopes.
You may find yourself very interested in a cougar and may want to know more about them. Fear not! There are many places available online, and some can even help you actually to meet one.