The giant cheetah is the atypical member of the family of the felids. This post is presenting strange facts worthy of their species. From a very young age, they show peculiarities. For instance, when they are born, the cubs have no spots. But they have a characteristic mane which disappears as they grow up. So, let’s dive in, and hopefully, you’ll end this reading a bit more knowledge about this animal.
Curious Facts About The Giant Cheetah
- The giant cheetah has specialized anatomy for the species of big cats. It’s the land animal in the world and can reach 72 kph in just 2 seconds. The cheetah runs at a maximum speed of approximately 113 kph.
- Its physical structure upon adapting to speed gives it a significant advantage in hunting. It also limits its fighting and defense capacity, so it prefers to hunt at noon, while its prey can rest.
- While hunting, they use the means of the terrain to their favor, they choose the hunting tactics depending on the terrain and situation. Of course, if cheetah reaches its victim in less than 400 m, abandons the persecution. Although that does not underestimate its effectiveness because it rarely fails, for example, it is estimated that the cheetah achieves between 150 and 300 pieces per year, compared to 30 or 40 that the lion gets.
- Their nails are not retractable. They always look and are very useful because they serve to increase traction and prevents skidding.
- By the times, it is prone to suffer stress, nor this fierce is saved from this widespread problem.
- It has the biggest heart, in proportion to its size, of all the felines and is not the most loving, but he needs it for his career because this allows him to pump the blood with more force towards his whole body. Likewise, his lungs and nostrils are vast to absorb more oxygen. His tail can reach half the length of his body and gives him stability in the chase.
- The cheetah cannot roar, unlike the felines of the Panthera genus. However, it emits a sound that sounds like it is a bird.
- After a year, the cheetah loses all contact with the mother, but they remain together until the first heat. Then the females separate and start their lonely life. The males, on the other hand, will stay together to hunt larger animals, such as gazelles and wildebeest.
- His primary weapon is speed, so if any of the brothers suffer an injury that prevents him from running, then he expels himself from the group. Females, on the other hand, are practical: hunting gazelle pups achieve the most significant effect with the least risk.